Rank: Sgt.

Company: C

Unit Served: 19th Alabama Infantry

Also Known As: “Sgt James Ambose Doss”, “James Ambrose Doss”
Birthdate: July 29, 1823
Birthplace: Alabama, United States
Death: July 05, 1864 (40)
Banks of Chattahoochee River, Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States (Direct hit of a cannonball in the chest )
Place of Burial: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia, United States
Immediate Family: Son of John Doss and Mary Polly Doss
Husband of Sarah Elizabeth “Sally” Doss
Father of William Martin Doss; James Asbury Doss; Lafayette Ambrose Doss; Ambrose McMillan Doss; Sarah Elizabeth Little and 5 others
Brother of Joel Doss and Ezekiel Doss

Ambrose served in the Civil War and was killed in the Battle of Atlanta in 1864. A tombstone was erected in October 1995 in the Morris Cemetary in Morris, AL next to his wife, Sarah Brake. The tombstone reads: Ambrose Doss August 29, 1823, to July 5, 1864, Sgt Co C 19th Alabama Infantry CSA Killed in the Battle of Atlanta, buried on the West bank of the Chattahoochee River, Cobb County, GA Several letters Ambrose wrote to his wife during the war exist.